about us

mission our issues leadership our methods

our rankings

attrition billable hours diversity pro bono

join us

facebook contact bblp store donate

information

endorsements blog

media

press coverage inquiries

website design & data

data for people
Search again ➡

female opportunity gap::Manhattan (from betterlegalprofession.org)

this chart measures the decline in female participation as attorneys advance from associates to partners. high ranked firms demonstrate greater opportunities for advancement.

rank firm female
associate
female
partner
opportunity
gap
1Kirkland & Ellis34.7%24.1%30.5%
2Jones Day44.9%27.9%37.9%
3Shearman & Sterling41.3%23.4%43.3%
4Davis Polk & Wardwell40.8%22.0%46.1%
5Latham & Watkins43.8%23.1%47.3%
6Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson40.9%21.5%47.4%
7Quinn Emanuel37.5%19.0%49.3%
8Simpson Thacher & Bartlett43.8%22.0%49.8%
9Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom40.6%20.2%50.2%
10Ropes & Gray42.0%20.8%50.5%
11Kaye Scholer36.1%17.8%50.7%
12Morgan, Lewis & Bockius49.4%23.4%52.6%
13Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison44.6%20.6%53.8%
14Epstein Becker & Green61.1%28.1%54%
15Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe47.9%21.7%54.7%
16Sidley Austin37.7%16.9%55.2%
17Willkie Farr & Gallagher48.3%21.6%55.3%
18Bingham Mccutchen41.4%18.3%55.8%
19Kelley Drye & Warren49.4%21.7%56.1%
20Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld44.1%19.2%56.5%
21Winston & Strawn45.6%19.4%57.5%
22Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft34.9%14.7%57.9%
23Cravath, Swaine & Moore37.8%15.9%57.9%
24Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler40.2%16.4%59.2%
25Katten Muchin Rosenman46.1%18.8%59.2%
26Curtis, Mallet-prevost, Colt & Mosle39.0%15.6%60%
27Pryor Cashman38.9%15.5%60.2%
28Baker & Hostetler54.1%21.4%60.4%
29Weil, Gotshal & Manges49.2%19.3%60.8%
30Cahill Gordon & Reindel45.6%17.6%61.4%
31Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman43.9%16.9%61.5%
32Wilmerhale52.0%20.0%61.5%
33Hughes Hubbard & Reed49.6%19.0%61.7%
34Debevoise & Plimpton48.5%18.5%61.9%
35Dewey & Leboeuf49.4%18.8%61.9%
36Greenberg Traurig48.8%18.1%62.9%
37Loeb & Loeb41.8%15.5%62.9%
38Arnold & Porter LLP51.8%18.6%64.1%
39Blank Rome54.5%19.4%64.4%
40Bryan Cave41.3%14.7%64.4%
41Linklaters47.2%16.7%64.6%
42Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto43.0%15.2%64.7%
43Hogan & Hartson55.7%19.4%65.2%
44Covington & Burling49.2%17.1%65.2%
45Morrison & Foerster57.4%19.7%65.7%
46Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker43.4%14.5%66.6%
47Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton46.1%15.1%67.2%
48Alston & Bird58.3%19.0%67.4%
49Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher40.8%12.9%68.4%
50Proskauer Rose46.0%14.0%69.6%
51Mcdermott Will & Emery59.3%17.5%70.5%
52Chadbourne & Parke38.2%11.1%70.9%
53Reed Smith58.2%16.4%71.8%
54Goodwin Procter51.0%14.3%72%
55Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel52.9%14.1%73.3%
56Dla Piper Us50.9%13.4%73.7%
57Schulte Roth & Zabel46.3%12.1%73.9%
58Stroock & Stroock & Lavan51.2%12.6%75.4%
59Herrick, Feinstein50.8%11.9%76.6%
60Mayer Brown47.3%10.6%77.6%
61SEYFARTH SHAW LLP - NEW YORK42.4%9.4%77.8%
62Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz35.8%7.6%78.8%
63White & Case45.4%9.0%80.2%
64Dechert39.2%7.7%80.4%
65Seward & Kissel46.7%9.1%80.5%
66King & Spalding58.5%10.9%81.4%
67O'Melveny & Myers42.7%7.5%82.4%
68Fulbright & Jaworski69.2%12.0%82.7%
69Clifford Chance Us55.9%6.0%89.3%